Today: Last Update:

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  • Day 3 Recap from the Junior World Championships


    08/15/13

    SOFIA, BULGARIA – Dorothy YEATS (CAN) defended her 67kg title and three new champions were crowned on the first day of women events at the Junior Wrestling World Championships.

    YEATS, also the runner-up at last year’s senior world championships, had her hands full with hometown favorite Dzhanan MANOLOVA (BUL) at Arena Armeetz in Sofia. But, a single-leg takedown in the second period was enough to lift the defending champion to victory.

    Meanwhile, Yu MIYAHARA (JPN) added the junior world title at 51kg to a list of wrestling accomplishments that include the 2010 Youth Olympic Games gold medal and the 2011 world cadet crown.

    European junior runner-up Emilia BUDEANU (MDA) roared from behind to defeat Erin GOLSTON (USA) for the 44kg title and Tserenchimed SUKHEE (MGL) opened up an early 6-0 lead in the 59kg final and made stand for a 9-3 triumph.

    JUNIOR WORLD WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS RESULTS

    WOMEN 44KG (16 entries)
    Gold medal final
    Emilia BUDEANU (MDA) df. Erin GOLSTON (USA), 10-7

    Bronze medal finals
    Evin DEMIRHAN (TUR) df. Munkhtsetseg GANBOLD (MGL) by fall
    Rina OKUNO (JPN) df. Sheetal TOMAR (IND), 3-2

    Semifinals
    Emilia BUDEANU (MDA) df. Munkhtsetseg GANBOLD (MGL) by TF, 8-0
    Erin GOLSTON (USA) df. Sheetal TOMAR (IND) by fall

    Repechage
    Evin DEMIRHAN (TUR) df. XIE Liqiong (CHN) by fall
    Rina OKUNO (JPN) df. Leisy MENA LAUREANO (HON) by fall

    Quarterfinals
    Munkhtsetseg GANBOLD (MGL) df. Marina SIDOROVA (RUS), 7-4
    Emilia BUDEANU (MDA) df. XIE Liqiong (CHN) by TF, 7-0
    Erin GOLSTON (USA) df. Rina OKUNO (JPN) by TF, 7-0
    Sheetal TOMAR (IND) df. Mariya GEORGIYEVA (UKR), 8-4

    Round of 16
    Marina SIDOROVA (RUS) df. Shafag MURADZADE (AZE) by fall
    Munkhtsetseg GANBOLD (MGL) df. Viktorya MAKARIKHINA (KAZ), 3-0
    Emilia BUDEANU (MDA) df. Evin DEMIRHAN (TUR) by TF, 9-1
    XIE Liqiong (CHN) df. Tabita DOBRE (ROU) by TF, 9-2
    Rina OKUNO (JPN) df. Miglena SELISHKA (BUL), 10-8
    Erin GOLSTON (USA) df. Leisy MENA LAUREANO (HON) by TF, 8-0
    Sheetal TOMAR (IND) df. Angelika DYTRYCH (POL) by TF, 8-0
    Mariya GEORGIYEVA (UKR) df. Kseniya STANKEVICH (BLR) by TF, 9-2

    WOMEN 51kg (18 entries)
    Gold medal final
    Yu MIYAHARA (JPN) df. Stalvira ORSHUSH (RUS) by fall

    Bronze medal finals
    Davaachimeg ERKHEMBAYAR (MGL) df. Patimat BAGOMEDOVA (AZE) by default
    Lilya HORISHNA (UKR) df. Kristina YALOVENKO (KAZ) by TF, 10-3

    Semifinals
    Yu MIYAHARA (JPN) df. Patimat BAGOMEDOVA (AZE) by TF, 8-0
    Stalvira ORSHUSH (RUS) df. Lilya HORISHNA (UKR) by TF, 8-3

    Repechage
    Davaachimeg ERKHEMBAYAR (MGL) df. Ana RANDELOVIC (SRB) by fall
    Kristina YALOVENKO (KAZ) df. Lalita LALITA (IND) by fall

    Quarterfinals
    Yu MIYAHARA (JPN) df. Davaachimeg ERKHEMBAYAR (MGL), 6-2
    Patimat BAGOMEDOVA (AZE) df. Nina HEMMER (GER) by TF, 8-5
    Stalvira ORSHUSH (RUS) df. Lalita LALITA (IND), 3-2
    Lilya HORISHNA (UKR) df. Merve KENGER (TUR) by fall

    Round of 16
    Yu MIYAHARA (JPN) df. Ana RANDELOVIC (SRB) by TF, 7-0
    Davaachimeg ERKHEMBAYAR (MGL) df. Francesca SORBELLO (ITA) by TF, 8-0
    Patimat BAGOMEDOVA (AZE) df. Cierra CARERE (CAN) by TF. 8-0
    Nina HEMMER (GER) df. Vladlena VYDRENKO (BLR) by fall
    Stalvira ORSHUSH (RUS) df. Kristina YALOVENKO (KAZ), 4-2
    Lalita LALITA (IND) df. Kitti KOROSI (HUN), 7-3
    Lilya HORISHNA (UKR) df. Haley AUGELLO (USA) by fall
    Merve KENGER (TUR) df. PAN Meiqin (CHN) by TF, 7-0

    Preliminary round
    PAN Meiqin (CHN) df. Andrea-cezica PELIANCA (ROU), 3-0
    Merve KENGER (TUR) df. Kristina VELEVA (BUL), 9-9 criteria

    WOMEN 59kg (22 entries)
    Gold medal final
    Tserenchimed SUKHEE (MGL) df. Braxton STONE (CAN), 9-3

    Bronze medal finals
    Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) df. Luisa NEIMESCH (GER) by TF, 10-1
    Petra OLLI (FIN) df. Krystina TSAN (BLR) by fall

    Semifinals
    Braxton STONE (CAN) df. Luisa NEIMESCH (GER), 6-1
    Tserenchimed SUKHEE (MGL) df. Petra OLLI (FIN), 6-3

    Repechage
    Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) df. Anzhela FOMENKO (RUS) by TF, 8-6
    Krystina TSAN (BLR) df. Ritu MALIK (IND) by fall
    Krystina TSAN (BLR) df. Agnieszka KROL (POL) by fall

    Quarterfinals
    Braxton STONE (CAN) df. Anzhela FOMENKO (RUS), 3-2
    Luisa NEIMESCH (GER) df. Nellya GYUNAZARYAN (KAZ) by TF, 8-0
    Tserenchimed SUKHEE (MGL) df. Agnieszka KROL (POL), 6-0
    Petra OLLI (FIN) df. Jenna BURKERT (USA) by fall

    Round of 16
    Anzhela FOMENKO (RUS) df. TANG Chuying (CHN) by fall
    Braxton STONE (CAN) df. Aisuluu TYNYBEKOVA (KGZ) by fall
    Luisa NEIMESCH (GER) df. Alejandra ROMERO BONILLA (MEX), 7-1
    Nellya GYUNAZARYAN (KAZ) df. Cornelia PANTEA (ROU) by fall
    Agnieszka KROL (POL) df. Synne ISSAOUI (TUN), 6-1
    Tserenchimed SUKHEE (MGL) df. Ritu MALIK (IND), 6-0
    Petra OLLI (FIN) df. Nachi MASUDA (JPN), 7-3
    Jenna BURKERT (USA) df. Tetyana KIT (UKR), 11-6

    Preliminary round
    Tserenchimed SUKHEE (MGL) df. Krystina TSAN (BLR) by TF, 12-4
    Ritu MALIK (IND) df. Cemile UNUDAN (TUR) by fall
    Nachi MASUDA (JPN) df. Mimi HRISTOVA (BUL) by fall
    Petra OLLI (FIN) df. Carola RAINERO (ITA) by TF, 8-0
    Tetyana KIT (UKR) df. Sabrina SEIDL (AUT) by TF, 9-0
    Jenna BURKERT (USA) df. Lisa HOLGERSSON (SWE) by TF, 7-0

    WOMEN 67kg (19 entries)
    Gold medal final
    Dorothy YEATS (CAN) df. Dzhanan MANOLOVA (BUL), 4-1

    Bronze medal finals
    Kona SUZUKI (JPN) df. Kiymet KOCYIGIT (TUR) by TF, 7-0
    Dalma CANEVA (ITA) df. Albina LYEKHANOVA (UKR), 14-7

    Semifinals
    Dorothy YEATS (CAN) df. Kona SUZUKI (JPN), 6-0
    Dzhanan MANOLOVA (BUL) df. Dalma CANEVA (ITA), 4-0

    Repechage
    Kiymet KOCYIGIT (TUR) df. Moalena NYGREN (SWE) by injury default
    Irina KAZYULINA (KAZ) df. Martina KUENZ (AUT) by TF, 10-3
    Albina LYEKHANOVA (UKR) df. Irina KAZYULINA (KAZ), 9-3

    Quarterfinals
    Dorothy YEATS (CAN) df. by TF, 8-0
    Kona SUZUKI (JPN) df. CHEN Wen-ling (TPE) by fall
    Dalma CANEVA (ITA) df. Anuradha TOMAR (IND) by fall
    Dzhanan MANOLOVA (BUL) df. Albina LYEKHANOVA (UKR), 6-0

    Round of 16
    Dorothy YEATS (CAN) df. Moalena NYGREN (SWE), 11-4
    Kiymet KOCYIGIT (TUR) df. Zolzaya BATKHUYAG (MGL), 9-5
    Kona SUZUKI (JPN) df. Lorrie RAMOS (USA) by TF, 10-0
    CHEN Wen-ling (TPE) df. Laura ROBOCINSKI (POL), 4-1
    Dalma CANEVA (ITA) df. Iselin SOLHEIM (NOR) by TF, 7-0
    Anuradha TOMAR (IND) df. Ira TUBA (SRB) by fall
    Albina LYEKHANOVA (UKR) df. Eva NEMETH (HUN) by TF, 6-4
    Dzhanan MANOLOVA (BUL) df. Irina KAZYULINA (KAZ), 4-0

    Preliminary round
    Albina LYEKHANOVA (UKR) df. GUO Chunliu (CHN), 5-5 criteria
    Dzhanan MANOLOVA (BUL) df. Martina KUENZ (AUT), 4-0
    Irina KAZYULINA (KAZ) df. Liubov OVCHAROVA (RUS) by fall

    About FILA
    FILA, the International Federation of Associated Wrestling Styles, is the global governing body of the sport of wrestling. It works to promote the sport and facilitate the activities of its 177 national federations from around the world. It is based in Corsier-Sur-Vevey, Switzerland.

    To learn more about FILA’s campaign to keep wrestling in the Olympic Games visit its official website, http://www.fila-official.com/; Facebook page, http://www.facebook.com/fila.official, or Twitter handle, @FILA_Official.

    For more information please contact FILA at 41.21 312 84 26 or Bob Condron, Press Officer, condron@fila-wrestling.com These rankings can also be found on http://www.fila-official.com

    As a service to our readers, Around the Rings will provide verbatim texts of selected press releases issued by Olympic-related organizations, federations, businesses and sponsors.

    These press releases appear as sent to Around the Rings and are not edited for spelling, grammar or punctuation. 


    20 Years at #1: Your best source of news about the Olympics is www.aroundtherings.com, for subscribers only.